CBA, IMF and WB may realize other investigations - PHOTO
CBA, IMF and WB may realize other investigations - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 17 March 2011 11:31 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Vahab Rzayev – APA-Economics. Chairman of Central Bank of Azerbaijan Elman Rustamov has met with WB President Robert Zoellick and IMF’s chief economist Oliver Blanchard within the Azerbaijan Days which held in headquarter of World Bank, Washington, CBA told APA.
Rustamov and Zoellick have discussed the achievements of cooperation, cooperation in the future, history of cooperation, different direction of new economic development strategy on the country at the meeting.
CBA chairman Rustamov and IMF’s chief economist Oliver Blanchard have discussed the current situation of cooperation between Azerbaijan and IMF, perspectives of cooperation in the future at the meeting. At the same time, Rustamov informed abut the development of banking sector in 2010, mid and long-term strategy of CBA’s rate policy, including strengthening of financial stability.
Besides, E. Rustamov has also met with WB Executive Director, Michel Mordasini and IMF Executive Director Rene Weber. Rustamov noted that, the economy has tripled during past 7 years. The he stressed that CBA, IMF and WB could realize other joint investigations.
IMF Executive Director spoke about the oil revenues of Azerbaijan and noted that Azerbaijan had to share its practice with most of countries, especially African countries.