First Pro Boxing Night held in Azerbaijan - PHOTO
# 30 September 2020 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
The first professional boxing night in Azerbaijan took place last week with the organization of “Baku Fight Lab” boxing club supported by Nar, Nar told APA-Economics.
The event, held under the license of the Azerbaijan Professional Boxing Federation, aims to promote Azerbaijani boxers in the international arena.
The fight night had a total of 8 fights among 16 professional boxers. Along with the boxers with experience in the professional ring, the fights were also attended by athletes who have achieved great success in their amateur careers and debuted in the professional ring.
Since the results of all the fights were taken into account in international boxing statistics, each victory contributes to the future career of the boxer. It is worth noting that Azerbaijan's first professional boxing night was organized at a high level with the close support of Artyom Hasanov, the President of the Azerbaijan Professional Boxing Federation, First Vice-President Farhad Ajalov and Secretary General Orkhan Mukhtarov, as well as Ziya Aliyev, the first and only promoter of professional boxing in Azerbaijan.
“Fight Night” will be broadcasted exclusively for boxing lovers and fans of Baku Fight Lab on September 18, at 21:00 on CBC
Due to pandemic, the event was held in the open air, without spectators and in compliance with all the requirements and safety rules of the special quarantine regime.
The event was sponsored by Nar mobile operator and Zontes Baku, which sells and maintains Zontes-branded motorcycles in Azerbaijan, and supported by Azfar Group, which plays an important role in the development of various sports guided by the motto of a professional approach to amateur sports, as well as the Iyde perfume house.