$142m-agreement concluded on Oghuz-Gabala-Baku pipeline project
# 31 January 2007 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
As per the agreement, total cost of the project is $142.1mln; the lead-time is 14 months, the APA reports.
Azersu President, Nizamaddin Rzayev, said the company concluded a 2.14mln euro agreement on Jan. 6, 2006, with CES Consulting Engineers for design engineering and technical and economics assessment of the project.
CES Consulting Engineers carried out technical and economic assessment of the project, design engineering, prepared tender documents and determined pipeline route.
“Special equipment joining 100 production water wells will be built in Oghuz-Gabala water field. The wells will be 150 to 350 meters in diameter. Besides, water reservoir, control service, labs, garages will be constructed,� he said.
2000mm glass reinforced polyester pipes will be laid in 260 km and the drinkable water will flow to Baku without any pumping stations. Pressure regulators will be placed in Shamakhi and Absheron. The pipeline crosses eight highways and 2 railroads.
He mentioned that Azersu signed an AZN229.4mln agreement with Azkomposit in December last year on purchase of 265km glass reinforced polyester pipes. The pipes procurement will be implemented within 14 month. Azersu also concluded an 11.96mln euro agreement on CES Consulting Engineers on provision of consulting services.
Turan Hazinedaroglu, head of the alliance of Turan Hazinedaroglu Inshaat ve Ticaret/Tekser Inshaat Sanayi ve Ticaret/Ganja Korpu Tikinti 2, said that the operation will start up on March 9 and the project will be complete by 2008.
Deputy Premier, Abid Sharifov, said that State Land and Cartography Committee is working on determination of the territories the pipeline will cross through.
The total cost of the project is estimated at AZN 480mln. AZN 183.62mln will be earmarked from the State Oil Fund this year. /APA/