Garibashvili: "There will be no second war in Georgia, we want peace"
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili
© APA | Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili
# 06 June 2022 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday said there would be “no second front” opened in Georgia amid the war in Ukraine, and noted the Government and citizens of the country wanted “peace, stability and development.”, APA reports citing Agenda.
Garibashvili stressed that on the backdrop of the “large-scale” war in the heart of Europe, Georgia maintained “peace and stability” and expected a “fair and just” assessment and decision from the European Union on the membership bid.
He also noted the war in Ukraine threatened “Europe's security architecture” and was a “huge challenge” to the world order, pointing out there was “scepticism” among the European Union member states about Ukraine’s European prospects.
In this process, Georgia maintained peace and stability. I will repeat once again that there will be no second front, no second war in Georgia [amid the war in Ukraine]. We want peace, stability and development. [...] We, of course, will always pursue the national interests of our country, and no one can change our mind about this,” the head of the Georgian Government said.
Garibashvili emphasised that since restoring their independence citizens of Georgia had been committed to following the country’s “main path and policy,” which he defined as “Georgia should and will definitely become a full member of the European Union.”