Flights between Armenia and Turkey started-UPDATED
# 02 February 2022 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
Flights between Armenia and Turkey have been resumed, APA reports citing Sputnik Armenia.
Armenia’s Flyone Armenia air carrier has performed first flight on Yerevan-Istabbul-Yerevan route.
At 18:00 local time, 65 passengers departed from Zvartnots Airport in Yerevan for Istanbul on a flight operated by Flyone Armenia.
Turkey and Armenia will launch mutual charter flights on Feb. 2 as part of an ongoing process for the normalization of ties, APA reports citing Hurriyyet.
Special envoys from Turkey and Armenia, Serdar Kılıç and Ruben Rubinyan, respectively, held their first meeting in Moscow on Jan. 14 for the normalization of ties between the two countries through the establishment of diplomatic relations and opening the sealed borders. Both sides have described the first encounter as positive and productive and stated their agreement for the continuation of the dialogue.
In parallel to these talks, Turkey and Armenia have announced the resumption of charter flights between Istanbul and Yerevan.
Turkish private carrier Pegasus will hold its first flight from Istanbul to Yerevan on Feb. 2 with a return flight on Feb. 3, its spokesperson said, noting they would hold three reciprocal flights per week.
Likewise, Armenia’s authorities allowed Fly One Armenia to execute three flights weekly to Istanbul.