12 hostages taken during the armed attack on "Georgia Bank" were freed -VIDEO-UPDATED-1
12 hostages taken during the armed attack on "Georgia Bank" were freed -VIDEO -UPDATED-1
# 20 September 2022 22:29 (UTC +04:00)
12 hostages who were taken during the armed attack on the "Bank of Georgia" in Kutaisi, Georgia, have been freed, said the Georgian Interior Ministry, APA’s local bureau reports.
Report that the special operation was completed and the attacker who carried out the attack was apprehended by law enforcement personnel.
Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs issued a statement about those who were taken hostage in the Kutaisi branch of the Bank of Georgia, APA's local bureau reports.
According to the information, 12 people are still held as hostages in the bank.
Officers of law enforcement agencies are taking all necessary measures for their quick and safe release.
In Kutaisi, Georgia, an armed person entered the branch of the Bank of Georgia and took several people hostage, APA's local bureau reports citing the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
It was reported that the police launched a special operation in connection with the incident, the bank was surrounded and movement around it was restricted.
The ministry urged citizens to observe safety rules.