Azerbaijani politicians’ views on decision of Open Society Party to support Ilham Aliyev in presidential elections - POLL
Azerbaijani politicians’ views on decision of Open Society Party to support Ilham Aliyev in presidential elections - <font color=red>POLL</font>
# 09 October 2008 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Elnur Mammadli – APA. “Once when we supported normal relations with the government, the persons now represented in the Open Society Party accused us of betrayal. And now they have decided to support the authorities, I do not know what to say,” Chairman of the United Azerbaijan Popular Front Party Gudrat Hasanguliyev told APA while commenting on the decision of Open Society Party to support Ilham Aliyev in the presidential elections. He said that normal power-opposition relations are very important in the country.
“The parties should not wait for the opposite side and take certain steps themselves. Once we put forward this proposal. We have stayed in opposition, and those who once accused us now support the authorities. The act of the Open Society Party once more proved that our views were right,” he said.
Head of Central Board of Musavat Party Arif Hajili said that speaking about the Open Society Party they think of the leader of the party Rasul Guliyev.
“And Rasul Guliyev says he does not support the authorities. There are forces in the Open Society Party who do not support the authorities. I think the majority of the party structures will support Rasul Guliyev’s position. I think Rasul Guliyev’s position is more important in the structures of the Open Society Party and Azerbaijani society than the position of separate persons,” he said.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Serdar Jalaloglu said the step of Open Society Party was expected. He said the party attempted to participate in the political processes without determining its ideological direction and forming its organizational structures.
“Of course it was a very serious weight. The organization separated several times under this weight. I regard the party’s action as the result of the failed party formation,” he said.
Serdar Jalaloglu considers that Rasul Guliyev is not interested in the party’s strengthening. “Rasul Guliyev makes unilateral severe statements without taking into account his supporters’ views, their personal interests. And of course in order to protect their interests the representatives of the party were obliged to demonstrate a view differing from that of Rasul Guliyev’s,” he said.
Deputy Chairman of Popular Azerbaijan Front Party Hasan Karimov regretted the action of the Open Society Party. He considers that the party’s decision to refuse the presidential elections was actually a show.
“There are other purposes behind it. It showed that the Open Society Party had gone away from the opposition. They have no right to speak on behalf of the opposition,” he said.
Member of Political Board of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), MP Siyavush Novruzov welcomed the act of Open Society Party.
“Great majority of the political parties in Azerbaijan, as well as public organizations supported Ilham Aliyev’s candidacy along with the people. We think that the party supported justice and truth. I suppose such acts will continue. Separate representatives of other parties – Musavat and Azerbaijan Popular Front Party also supported Ilham Aliyev’s candidacy a day before,” he said.
Unlike other respondents Chairman of Umid Party, presidential candidate Igbal Agazadeh, did not want to take a stance on the decision of Open Society Party.
“I do not want to analyse the decision of any party. Open Society Party considers that this action is more proper now. I can say nothing,” he said.