Russian politician Aleksey Mukhin: “The Armenian hysterics doesn’t exculpate itself” - INTERVIEW
Russian politician Aleksey Mukhin: “The Armenian hysterics doesn’t exculpate itself”  - <font color=red>INTERVIEW</font>
# 11 September 2012 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
Moscow. Farid Akbarov – APA. APA’s special correspondent took an interview from Russian politician, director-general of Political Information Centre Aleksey Mukhin.
-Today is September 11, the world community commemorates the anniversary of terrorist act occurred in USA on 11th. The world states started pursuing a join policy against terrorism after this event. While the struggle against terrorism is going on trough the entire world, the Armenian terrorist organization ASALA sent a threatening letter to Azerbaijani embassy in Hungary and Azerbaijanis living abroad, in front of the world community a week ago. How can you comment this?
- I absolutely condemn this fact. I think that the law-enforcement bodies must take the relevant measures against this organization that has taken such responsibilities and now threatens innocent people. But, unfortunately this issue is being discussed only in mass media and on the political arena.
-How can you comment on the Armenian concerns about Ramil Safarov’s extradition to Azerbaijan and his pardoning?
-In any case, the Armenian hysterics doesn’t exculpate itself in political plan. It’s impossible to solve the problem by means of hysterics. This can be proved rather simply. You can ask either a married woman or a man how they could they manage to solve the problem by such a way?
-What can you say about the possibility of war between Azerbaijan and Armenia after Ramil Safarov’s issue?
-I don’t consider that the latest events can influence on launching of war in Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Karabakh region. The conflict is being discussed between the communities of both states. The more the world community discusses the war, the more it is impossible. And vice versa, if the communities of the both states do not discuss the war, the war won’t occur. I think that that the war between Azerbaijan and Armenia won’t occur in near future.
-NATO chief Anders Fog Rasmussen paid an official visit to the South Caucasus last week. Rasmussen has declared that “Georgia’s future home wil be NATO”. How can you comment on it?
-No matter Anders Fog Rasmussen serves in the post of NATO General Secretary, unfortunately, he doesn’t make any decision of influential role. That’s why we must esteem his visit not as a political one, but as a diplomatic visit. Russia considers Anders Fog Rasmussen as a repeater from the official point of view. So, of course, we must consider his decisions, but not take them seriously.
-How can you evaluate the latest events on Azerbaijan-Georgia border?
-I don’t unambiguously accept these events, because we faced the number of provocations from Georgia recently. Such provocations from Georgia repeated very frequently and on the eve of August’s events in 2008. Everyone knows what has happened in the end. That’s why Russia follows these events very attentively. The situation on the border and in sub-border places is kept under Russian control. It’s very difficult to comment on these events, because the latest events can’t be evaluated ambiguously. I consider that Russia doesn’t want to participate in Georgian provocations.
-What can you say about the Russia and Georgia relations in the near future?
-The Russian-Georgia relations will depend on the result of Georgian elections in the near future. Unfortunately, Russia doesn’t have such a power to influence on Georgian elections. That’s why Russia is either ready for the restoration of normal mutual relations with Georgia, or a more extreme continuation of it.