Azerbaijani delegation meets NATO Pa President
# 06 June 2010 01:59 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Azerbaijan’s delegation to NATO Parliamentary Assembly has met with President of the Assembly John Tanner in Riga, Latvia, APA reports quoting AzerTAc.
Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was key theme of the meeting. They discussed ways of settlement of the conflict.
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation Ziyafet Asgarov said they achieved the adoption of a decision on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the NATO PA committees for security and defense.
“The delegation highlighted the current state of peace talks over the problem, and submitted all documents concerning the conflict resolution to NATO PA president.”
He said they proposed to include the Karabakh question into the agenda of one of committee sessions and later to raise the issue for discussion at the Assembly to adopt a relevant resolution.
Asgarov said: “Our goal is that the NATO PA voices its attitude to this question. In fact, we achieved our goals in the committee for security and defense, we also wish that NATO PA, like other international organizations, expresses its position. This organization can give it a political assessment, because NATO is the only organization to control over security of the Euroathlantic region.”
Asgarov pointed out NATO officials made various statements over the fact that Azerbaijan`s territories were invaded and the country ultimately faced problems of refugees and IDPs.
According to him, the NATO PA president reiterated the problem should be solved on the basis of principles of international law. Asgarov said Azerbaijani MPs highlighted the importance of making pressure on Armenia, which he described as an aggressor country, on the international level.
He also said decisions and resolutions adopted by international organizations give the right to Azerbaijan to liberate its lands from occupation by any means.