Azerbaijani minister of culture and tourism holds several meetings in New York - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijani minister of culture and tourism holds several meetings in New York - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 29 January 2015 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Mr Adams said Brooklyn and Sabail District, Baku, signed a protocol on friendship and cooperation last November.
He said he was deeply impressed by what he saw in the Azerbaijani capital when he was there to watch Eurovision song contest in 2012.
Mr Adams said many Azerbaijanis live in Brooklyn, adding they play an important role in the cultural life of the region. The parties considered naming one street in Baku “Brooklyn” and one in New York “Baku”.
Minister Garayev stressed the importance of expanding relations between cultural institutions.
He praised the opening of Baku-New York flight, saying it will contribute to broadening the exchange between Azerbaijan and Brooklyn in the fields of culture and education.
The minister highlighted Azerbaijan’s tourism potential, and noted the importance of promoting the country in New York.
Mr. Garayev invited the Brooklyn Borough President to the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be held in Baku this May.
As part of the visit, Mr. Garayev also met with Rabbi Marc Schneier, President of the Foundation for Ethnic Understanding. He spoke about Azerbaijan’s ethnic diversity and traditions of tolerance, emphasizing President Ilham Aliyev’s attention to various ethnic minorities, especially to the Jewish community in the country.
Rabbi Marc Schneier stressed that Azerbaijan is a model of tolerance. He expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the country for its respect and attention to the Jewish community.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov and Permanent Representative to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev were also present at the meetings.