People's Artist Rasim Balaev issued a statement on leaving the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan
# 18 January 2013 21:32 (UTC +04:00)
We have worked together for a long time at the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan, and aim in establishment of the Union was making support and contribution to the development of cinema in Azerbaijan." reads a statement sent to the Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency "AzerTAj" by People's Artist Rasim Balayev, APA reports.
R.Balaev noted that he, as an intellectual and a man with a contribution to the development of Azerbaijani cinema, thinks that every intellectual, if necessary should be able to say people and nation’s word. "Today, when there is enough number of powers in the world envying successes of Azerbaijan, and want to see Azerbaijan as dependent on them, I believe that the duty of every Azerbaijani intellectual is to support dear Mr. President, be with him in bringing into the attention of the world the truth about Azerbaijan. For this aim, each in his own area should direct his knowledge and skills to the development of our country.
I'm very sorry for that Rustam Ibragimbekov, the person whom I respect, recently more and more involved in politics, and I think that as an artist who has won the love of thousands and intellectual I should leave this organization, direct all my skills to the development and promotion of Azerbaijani culture and cinema. "
R.Balaev asked the media and the society not to politicize this statement, consider the fact that the address is derived solely from the desire to be engaged in creative activity.