The American Azerbaijanis support Haiti earthquake victims
# 19 January 2010 02:34 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Izabel Levin – APA. The American Azerbaijanis are helping Haiti victims. According to APA’s Washington DC correspondent, hundreds of Azerbaijanis are providing financial support via different funds in USA.
They hope that, with their help the Haiti earthquake victims will be able to survive. Elmar Karimov, 42, from Virginia says, the donated 1500 USD to Clinton Bush Haiti Fund (by former presidents Bill Clinton and George W. Bush), which was founded a few days ago to support Haiti people.
“Our gift will help save lives and help Haiti rebuild in the aftermath of the 7.0-magnitude earthquake” – he told APA’s correspondent.
Another Azerbaijani Leyla Ahmadova says there are many Azerbaijanis in Washington DC and all around USA joining this company.
“In our Azerbaijani society, people are aware what a tragedy is. We suffered a lot during the war in Nagorno-Karabakh. Now, there are thousands of people who await assistants from us. As American Azerbaijanis our hearts are now with Haitians” – she added.
Another US Azerbaijani in Washington DC Roya Guliyeva started a campaign at her house in order to support Haitians with humanitarian products and closes. She says, many of her friends brought toys, closes and food for Haitians which she is going to donate to Haiti Embassy to Washington DC.
On the whole, American Azerbaijanis also donate to , Doctors Without Borders, International Rescue Committee, Partners in Health Red Cross, UNICEF who are actively working now in Haiti.