Renovation work to be launched in part of Sovetsky district by late 2015, says deputy PM
# 08 September 2015 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloghlu – APA. Resettlement of people from the Sovetsky (which means Soviet) district of Baku is not an easy process. Suppose someone built a house one hundred years ago, and then increased it by annexes, but there are documents only for 50 square meters. Today in Baku, maximum AZN 1500 compensation is paid for one square meter. But we all know the conditions of houses in Sovetsky. In fact, the compensation should be paid according to the conditions of houses, but it was charged, regardless of the conditions of houses, to pay people AZN 1,500 for one sq.m, Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov told reporters on Sept. 8.
The problem is not related to the amount of compensation, Sharifov said, adding the main problem is the fact that the area of demolished houses is less than 25 square meters.
“Incredibly, I saw with my own eyes that a whole family lives in a house with the area of 8-12 square meters. AZN 1500 payment for each square is not suitable for these people. Therefore, by the presidential order, two nine-storey building were allocated for their settlement. A 9-storey dormitory located near Ganjlik metro station were repaired and handed over to 60 families. There are one and two bedroom apartments (36 sq.m. and 50 sq.m. respectively) in the building,” Sharifov noted.
Sharifov said the second nine-storey building meant for families who have little area in Sovetsky is near the former Lieutenant Schmidt plant.
“It was a nine-storey hostel. Capitals repairs in that building will have come to an end by the end of this year, and some families will be settled therein. Families that used to live in airless and dump flats of 8 to 10 square meters will reside in areas of 30 to 50 square meters. The majority of them understand and accept it,” he said.
The deputy prime minister said some parts of Sovetsky have not yet fully evacuated due to a number of problems.
“Therefore, renovation work does not get started. I think landscaping work will have started in parts of Sovetsky by the end of this year,” he said.
Abid Sharifov also refuted reports that new buildings will be constructed in the place of old houses.
“There can’t be a question about the construction of any building. There will only be parks and roads in Sovetsky,” said the deputy prime minister.