Main direction of Azerbaijan's green energy export is Europe - President Ilham Aliyev
# 25 April 2023 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
"Main direction of Azerbaijan's green energy export is Europe," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the encouraging cooperation among Bulgaria's Bulgartransgaz, Romania's Transgaz, Hungary's FGSZ, Slovakia's Eustream and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) held today in Sofia, APA's correspondent assigned to Bulgaria reports.
"I would like to announce that after the successful completion of three important energy infrastructure projects - two oil pipelines, one from the Caspian Sea to the Mediterranean Sea, and the other from the Caspian Sea to the Black Sea, and the 3,500-kilometer Southern Gas Corridor project, we are working on turning Azerbaijan into a source of alternative energy production and export. Leading international companies in the field of alternative energy have signed agreements and memoranda of understanding with Azerbaijan for the production of more than 25 gigawatts of alternative energy.
The construction of the first wind and solar power stations has begun.
The projected potential of alternative energy in Azerbaijan is about 200 gigawatts, including 157 gigawatts in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. The main direction of our "green energy" export is, of course, Europe," President Ilham Aliyev noted.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that Azerbaijan continues active energy diplomacy and the implementation of megaprojects.