Aghdam city fully cleared from unexploded ordnances - ANAMA
Aghdam city fully cleared from unexploded ordnances  - ANAMA
# 18 January 2022 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
"In total, 780 ha area has been cleaned in Aghdam district, 1,800 unexploded ordnances have been detected," said Deputy Chairman of Board of ANAMA Samir Poladov at the briefing on the opening of regular bus routes to the territories liberated from occupation, APA reports.
S. Poladov has noted that works of cleaning of Barda-Aghdam railway and Barda-Aghdam automobile roads, and territories, through which Khindiristan-Aghdam electricity line will pass, from unexploded ordnances, have already been completed, a road to Aghdam city has also been cleaned: "Right and left side of the road is safe in a close distance, have been cleaned. But danger may be faced in the case of going out far from the roads. As for, Aghdam city itself, cleaning works in Aghdam city have almost been completed, general safety has been provided. That is why it is necessary to wait in only stops. Roads, many objects have been cleaned in the city. It is possible to move in the territories by following instructions of ANAMA and relevant public bodies."