Azerbaijan leads CIS countries in innovative factors: report
# 10 September 2009 12:37 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Aynur Veliyeva – APA-Economics. Azerbaijan outranks the CIS countries in technological readiness, according to the Global Competitiveness Report 2009-2010.
According to the report, Azerbaijan ranks 56th in the innovation factors (score 3.71) while Russia ranks 73rd (3.47), Kazakhstan 78th (3.43), Ukraine 80th (3.42), Georgia 117th (2.94) and Armenia 112th (3.03).
For technological readiness, Kazakhstan ranks 69th, Russia 74th, Azerbaijan 75th, Ukraine 80th, Georgia 100th and Armenia 105th.
Besides, Azerbaijan’s rank is 66, Russia’s 40, Kazakhstan’s 60, Georgia’s 80 and Armenia’s 66 in the telephone lines infrastructure.
For firm-level technology absorption, Azerbaijan is 55th, Kazakhstan 85th, Russia 104th, Armenia 105th and Georgia 115th.
For the broadband Internet subscribers, Kazakhstan is 64th, Russia 68th, Georgia 81st, Azerbaijan 85th and Armenia 86th.
For internet users, Azerbaijan is 86th, Russia 74th, Georgia 99th and Armenia 109th.
For mobile telephone subscriptions, Russia is 14th, Kazakhstan is 59th, Azerbaijan is 82nd and Georgia 95th.