AzAL and Arkia to discuss flight
# 31 August 2009 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nicat Mustafayev – APA-Economics. Azerbaijan Airlines (AzAL) and Israeli airline Arkia will hold a meeting to discuss the future of direct flight between the two countries.
The Israeli embassy in Azerbaijan said the parties are in negotiations and likely to come together in Baku for deeper discussion.
On July 31, IzRus portal reported Baku-Tel-Aviv flight may be discontinued from August 20 because Israel was concerned about the strictness of security in Azerbaijan Airlines (AzAL).
According to the report, Israel wants to assume the security of flights from and to Israel to and from Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport, a move which is not accepted by Azerbaijan.
The problem is that Arkia wants to provide security for this flight at Baku International Airport, said Maharram Safarli, Press Secretary of AzAL.
“Azerbaijan doesn’t agree to this. AzAL’s security service has been highly rated by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). There is no problem in the security we provide,” he added.