Number of Baku-Tel Aviv flight may be increased
# 04 August 2009 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nicat Mustafayev – APA-Economics. The nymber of flights between Baku and Tel Aviv may be increased depending on the negotiations, said Maharram Safarli, Press Secretary of AzAL.
The problem is that Israeli airline Arkia wants to provide security for this flight at Baku International Airport, he added.
“Azerbaiajn doesn’t agree to this. AzAL’s security service has been highly rated by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). There is no problem in the security we provide,” he added.
According to him, the new flight may be opened if Azerbaijan’s stipulations are accepted.
On July 31, IzRus portal reported Baku-Tel-Aviv flight may be discontinued from August 20 because Israel was concerned about the strictness of security in Azerbaijan Airlines (AzAL).
According to the report, Israel wants to assume the security of flights from and to Israel to and from Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport, a move which is not accepted by Azerbaijan.
Then, AzAL said the Azerbaijani side has rejected Israel’s request to put its security officers at Baku airport to tighten security.
AzAL’s ticketing office said the flight would be available on Wednesdays and Sundays by August 16. The one-way airfare costs AZN 415.