Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway Project continues to progress
# 25 May 2009 10:12 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Rashad Suleymanov - APA-Economics. Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish Ministers of Transports signed a protocol in Istanbul after a Project Supervisory Committee meeting on May 22-24, said Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Transport.
Turkish Minister of Transport Binali Yildirim told reporters that the three ministers discussed technical aspects of the project and the progress of rail link project.
“There was a need to make changes to some technical details. The protocol we signed specifies what to be done,” he added.
The three countries agreed in February 2007 to build a rail line linking the Azerbaijani capital Baku, the Georgian capital Tbilisi and the Turkish city of Kars. Construction work commenced on November 21, 2007.
As per the agreement, Azerbaijan undertook to extend a $200mln loan to Georgia’s Marabda-Kartsakhi Railroad LLC for 25 years at 1% interest rate annually. The loan will be spent on construction of a 29km long railroad in Georgia, a ST-2 wheel base in Turkish-Georgian border and rehabilitation of old railway.
The project costs more than $600 million. Construction of railroads is slated for operation in late 2011.
A 76km long railway will be laid in Turkey as part of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Rail Link.