New Honda Jazz to be imported to Azerbaijan
# 17 April 2009 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Elchin Asadov, Director of the Company, said Honda Jazz cars will be imported in the second half of the year.
He added that other Honda cars will also be brought to the country this year.
The 2009 Honda Jazz features two new petrol engines aimed at customers that want a fuel economy that rivals the diesels.
The 2009 Honda Jazz is offered with a 1.2-litre engine that achieves 55.4 mpg in a combined cycle and a 120 g/km CO2 emission level.
The 2009 Honda Jazz 1.4-litre petrol develops 100PS and torque is 127 Nm of torque (17PS and 8 Nm of torque more than the previous i-DSI unit). The 2009 Honda Jazz equipped with this engine offers a 123g/km CO2 emissions level and a 54.3mpg fuel economy.
At 3900 mm long, 1695 mm wide and 1525 mm tall, the new Jazz occupies its own unique niche between superminis and compact MPVs, offering the style of the former and the practicality of the latter.
Overall height remains the same, but the length of the new Jazz is up by 55 mm and it is also slightly wider - by 20 mm. A wheelbase increase of 50 mm, and front and rear track increases of 35 mm and 30 mm, respectively, aid handling stability.
Despite those increased dimensions, the turning circle at 9.8 m kerb to kerb is no larger than that of the previous Jazz and together with improved visibility, the new car’s around town abilities are even better.