Serial thieves detained in Azerbaijan's Bilasuvar
Serial thieves detained in Azerbaijan
# 16 January 2016 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
Bilasuvar. Aghaddin Babayev – APA. Bilasuvar district police have detained a group of persons suspected of serial thefts, Elshan Mustafayev, an investigator of the Bilasuvar district police department, told APA’s south bureau.
According to the investigator, district resident Jamil Kazimov informed the police with a written application that his store had been robbed and set on fire. In a series of search operations, Bilasuvar police detained two residents of the district’s Zahmadabad village—Elsevar Tahir oglu Rzazadeh and Heydar Muslum oglu Gasimli—on suspicion of the reported theft.
Preliminary investigation made it clear that on 23 December 2015 the two detainees had stolen products worth AZN 5,200 from the food store owned by Jamil Kazimov. In order to cover up the track, they then set the store on fire, causing AZN 15,000 damage to its owner. The two have been found guilty of several other acts of theft as well. The district police department is investigating the fact.