Criminal case launched over the explosion at arms plant in Azerbaijan
# 26 July 2016 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Azerbaijani General Prosecutor's Office, Interior Ministry and Ministry of Emergency Situations released report on the explosion that occurred at a defense industry plant in the country’s Shirvan city on July 26, APA reports.
According to the reports, an explosion occurred at Araz defense industry plant of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry located in Shirvan city, at about 15:30, on July 26.
Employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Defense Industry,Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Health and General Prosecutor's Office, as well as manpower, machinery and mechanisms were involved to the scene and necessary joint measures were taken to prevented expansion of the explosion. As a result of the incident, 24 people have received injuries of various degrees and were taken to the Central Hospital of Shirvan and Shirvan Diagnostic Center for medical assistance; other urgent measures are taken.
The Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office filed a criminal case under articles 223 (Infringement of safety rules on explosive objects and resulting heavy consequences) and 314.2 (The same act committed on imprudence and entailed death of the victim or other heavy consequences).
An investigative group consisting of representatives of the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office, the interior ministry and the ministry of the emergency situations was established.
During the preliminary investigation found that the explosion occurred during the utilization of the plant site in preparation for the disposal of obsolete munitions of different caliber.
In order to establish the causes of the incident is assigned a set of examinations.
Currently ongoing investigations in the case.