Protests restart in Ismayilli - PHOTOSESSION
Protests restart in Ismayilli - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 24 January 2013 09:29 (UTC +04:00)
Ismayilli – APA. Protest action has been restarted in Azerbaijan’s Ismayilli region. APA correspondent reports from the site a group of people gathered not far from the building of the region's executive authority. The protesters demanded the resignation of head of region's executive authority Nizami Alakbarov. They threw stones at police, police officers were also injured. The police are using tear gas and rubber bullets to disperse the protesters. Some persons were detained, the administrative buildings in the region are being protected. The Interior troops, Quick Reaction Forces and police officers of Ismayilli and the other regions were deployed at the site.
The statement issued by jointly Prosecutor General’s Office and Interior Ministry says that as a result of the mass incident in Ismayilli on January 23 at 21:30, “Chirag” hotel in the city and four cars were burnt. It happened after drunken Baku resident, worker of the hotel Emil Shamsaddinov crashed his car into an electric pole in Nizami street, together with his passenger, Baku resident Elmaddin Mammadov beat the owner of VAZ-2107, resident of the region Ramil Bakirov. A lot of people gathered at the site and protested against them. A lot of people gathered at the site and protested against them.
Grave Crimes Department of the Prosecutor General’s Office has launched criminal case on the fact, investigation is underway.