People’s poet Nabi Khazri buried
# 16 January 2007 14:37 (UTC +04:00)
“Despite the age and disease, the death of an art figure is always unexpected. Nabi Khazri’s death was also unexpected for his readers. Nabi Kahzri is a man who had a very long, difficult and unforgettable creative activity. He was recognized and loved not only in Azerbaijan and had a very broad activity. He was not only a poet, but also a great public figure. He had worked in the Culture Ministry and Azerbaijani Writers Union for a long time,� he said.
Deputy Culture Minister Adalat Veliyev spoke about his rewards.
“Nabi Khazri played a great role in the propaganda of the Azerbaijani literature. His death is a great loss for us. But his creative activity, his poems will always live,� he said.
The chief of the Azerbaijani Writers Union, people’s writer Anar said he had worked with Nabi Kahzri for along time.
“Nabi Kahzri is a great representative of the Azerbaijani literature. His creative activity is reflected in his prose and dramas. We had very warm relations, but we also had a discord,� he said.
People’s poet, Nabi Kahzri’s friend Gabil said they got acquainted 60 years ago.
“He wrote his poem “Soz� (word) at that time. Nabi Khazri was my close friend. This is a great loss for me,� he said.
Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, Head of President’s Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev, Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, composers Khayyam Mirzezadeh and Arif Malikov, poets Zalimkhan Yagub and Musa Yagub, people’s artists Haji Ismayilov, Yashar Nuri, people’s writer Anar, people’s poet Gabil were on the guard on honor. The late was buried in I Honor Alley. /APA/