Azerbaijani Emergency Ministry and General Prosecutor’s Office issue another statement on blast in Sumgayit
# 18 September 2012 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
General Prosecutor’s Office told APA that the fire occurred in “Consumer Good Company” situated in the territory of Open Joint Stock Company in Sumgayit at 17:00 by local time on September 17.
State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations has sent more than 150 firefighters and about 45 fire vehicles and 2 helicopters to the area and the fire was extinguished by firefighters at 03:43 by local time.
Sumgayit City Prosecutor’s Office has launched the criminal case under the Criminal Code’s article # 162,2 (violation of labor rules) and 255,2 (violation of fire security rules) according to the technical and security carelessness, the violation of security rules by the relevant employees that resulted in human death and other serious consequences.
The experts of the Ministry of Emergency Situations have inspected the fire-affected area. Welding apparatus, cutting tools and other working instruments have been taken from the site.
The corpses of Sumgayit city residents Babyev Sabir Karim, Safaraliyev Abulfaz Aziz and Piriyev Piri Khudush, who carried out the welding works, were sent to the forensic-enquiry for identification.
7 employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, as well as 3 workers of the plant, who participated in the fire extinguishing, were sent to Emergency Medical Aid Hospital. 8 of them were sent home after first medical aid. The medical treatment of the 2 is being continued.
Necessary and extraordinary inquiry operations have been carried out, including fire-technology, court-medical and other forensic enquiry were defined. The number of witnesses were also interrogated.
According to the preliminary investigation, the explosion occurred due to the welding works carried out by the 3 employees of the Consumer Good Company. Then the fire spread on the tanks with chemical substance and other places of the plant.
Taking into consideration all seriousness of the incident, the investigation group was created and, currently, the investigation is being carried out by the Sumgayit City General Prosecutor’s Office.