Azerbaijani poets: “Iranian government has pardoned us” - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijani poets: “Iranian government has pardoned us” - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 06 September 2012 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that according to the information given by the employees of Bilasuvar border checkpoint, this these words belong to Azerbaijani poets Farid Huseyn and Shahriyar Hajizadeh, who were pardoned in Iran and arrived in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani poets, who were kept in Iran’s jail since May 2 and have been today pardoned by Iranian government and handed over to Azerbaijani Consulate in Tabriz, said that the reasons of their imprisonment will be announced at the press conference that will be held in Baku.
They said that they were doing sport and creative work during their imprisonment.
Shahriyar Hajizadeh and Farid Huseyn expressed their gratitude to the President of Rebublic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the creative people of Azerbaijan, the employees of the Azerbaijani Consulate in Tabriz and all the people who tried to help them to be released for their attention and help.