Samad Seyidov: Resolutions expressing pressure against Azerbaijan have never worked and will not work
# 19 September 2014 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Mubariz Alsanov – APA. “The resolution adopted by the European Parliament regarding Azerbaijan in fact is about itself rather than Azerbaijan. Unfortunately, while observing what is happening in the European Parliament, we witness that the European values and universal principles are being violated in the European Parliament itself, the most significant structure of Europe”, Vice President of Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Head of Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE, Chairman of International and Interparliamentary Relations Committee of the Azerbaijani Parliament Samad Seyidov told APA while commenting on the EP’s recently adopted resolution regarding Azerbaijan.
Seyidov said that if this were not so, the EP’s resolutions would have led to peace, reconciliation and development of Europe.
“However, due to its resolutions, Ukraine is in a crisis today, territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and Georgia has been violated and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict actually remains frozen. In fact, the region is facing very serious and dangerous processes. Moldova's problems are worsening day by day and the number of extremist forces in Europe is increasing. The basic principle of the European Parliament is to work toward peace, development, democracy, human rights and rule of law. So, if everything absolutely works in reverse as a result of its activity why it should be considered that we have benefited from the resolutions adopted regarding Azerbaijan and they will force Azerbaijan to take steps that will serve human rights and the rule of law”, he said.
Seyidov said the decision adopted is in fact a resolution aimed at damaging the rule of law.
“Because it means that no one can interfere in the decisions adopted by a state and its parliament. To be honest, I’ve got to say a representative from the Czech Republic stated during discussions around the adoption of the decision there that Azerbaijan is an independent and sovereign country, the European Parliament does not have the authority to force Azerbaijan to accept the concept and the domestic affairs of Azerbaijan must be respected. But see what the concept finally arose: “Change the laws, the persons under investigation should be freed from all the charges—although there’s no result yet and the investigation continues—and released. But the perpetrators of any act must be arrested immediately”. In what language is it written? Maybe the terms of sovereignty and rule of law have been removed from the European Parliament and we’re unaware of it?”
Mr Seyidov also said the resolution had initially been proposed by a very small portion of the European Parliament although it was later adopted: “What’s the most interesting is that none of the representatives of the parties involved in the adoption of the resolution has ever been in Azerbaijan, not even for once. They’re completely unconscious of what’s going on here”.
He said the document adopted by the European Parliament was proposed by those who are under the direct influence of the Armenian lobby: “The main reason for the pressure against Azerbaijan is that the country is taking steps not under the instructions of the West, East or others but in accordance with the interests of its people.”
Seyidov also added: “It is not occasional that this resolution was adopted on the eve of the 20th anniversary of the Contract of the Century in Azerbaijan and it is a great strategic game: “This pressure is due to entirely false information on Azerbaijan provided by the Armenian lobby and parliamentarians under the influence of the Armenian lobby”.
Seyidov emphasized that the adoption of such a resolution on the eve of the PACE President’s visit to Azerbaijan is not correct and said that resolutions covering pressure against Azerbaijan have never worked and will never work.
The EP has adopted a resolution on Azerbaijan. The resolution called on the Azerbaijani government to carry out serious reforms in the field of human rights, to stop attacks against civil society organizations, opposition parties and independent journalists, to lift the ban on freedom of assembly. Immediate and unconditional release of a group of human rights defenders was also demanded. It was stressed that the protection of human rights and freedoms is needed for the cooperation with Azerbaijan.