Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry responds to Armenian Foreign Minister's speech at UN
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry responds to Armenian Foreign Minister
# 30 September 2013 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Victoria Dementyeva – APA. As usual the Armenian side is distorting the principles of the international law to mislead the international community, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesman Elman Abdullayev said at today’s briefing, APA reports.
Commenting on the Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian’s speech at the UN General Assembly, Abdullayev said that Armenia continues violating the international law. He recalled that the UN Security Council resolutions regard continued occupation of the Azerbaijani territories as a threat to peace and security in the region: “Armenia's Minister of Foreign Affairs should not forget that resolutions of the Security Council reflect that Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions are Azerbaijani territories and Armenia is the aggressor. Peace and security pointed out by Nalbandian have been violated with the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and can be restored only with their liberation. The Armenian government should understand that Azerbaijan is taking every opportunity for the liberation of its territories. The protection of the rights of Azerbaijani citizens is the duty of the state.”
According to Abdullayev, the Armenian authorities are presenting to young generations the terrorists, who killed innocent people, as heroes erecting monuments to them. It is a direct threat to peace and security in the region in the future and indicates that this country is donating to the terrorism: “Nalbandian reproaches Azerbaijan saying that Baku puts forward territorial claims against Armenia. He cites to the statement made by President Ilham Aliyev that historically Irevan (currently Yerevan) is a city of Azerbaijan. It is not a territorial claim, it is a historical fact. Suffice it to look into the archives to prove that Irevan has been a historical city of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the UN General Assembly, Nalbandian accused Azerbaijan of increasing anti-Armenian rhetoric and ceasefire violations.