Montenegrin President gets acquainted with Icherisheher - PHOTO
Montenegrin President gets acquainted with Icherisheher - <font color=red>PHOTO</font>
# 16 September 2011 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. President of Montenegro Filip Vujanović, who is visiting Azerbaijan, got acquainted with Icherisheher. Icherisheher State Historical-Architectural Reserve under the Cabinet of Ministers told APA that chairman of the administration Mikayil Jabbarov welcomed the guest. The walk commenced with the visit to the Maiden Tower, the symbol of Baku city, included into the UNESCO’s World Heritage List. President got familiar with the exposition established in the territory of Siratagli religious architectural complex.
The walk continued by electromobiles, in the Kichik Gala street the guest tasted tandir bread, the example of Azerbaijan’s national cuisine. Following this, at the Shirvanshahs Palace Complex President was informed about the history of Azerbaijan’s ancient statehood and architectural features of the complex. At the end of walking Montenegrin President left a memory notice in the Book of Honored Guests of Icherisheher.