Protest action outside Iranian embassy in Azerbaijan - PHOTOSESSION
Protest action outside Iranian embassy in Azerbaijan - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 02 September 2011 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Azer Mustafayev - APA. A protest action was held outside the embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Azerbaijan. APA reports that the South Azerbaijan representation of the World Azerbaijanis Congress (WAC), Sabail district organization of the Civil Solidarity Party (CSP) and the representatives of the “Dalga” Youth Organization participated in the action held in a protest against the carelessness of the Iranian government about drying of Urmia Lake.
Chanting slogans against the Iranian government the participants of the action said that Urmia Lake was registered as a Biosphere Reserve by the UNESCO, but due to reckless it is threatened with drying and its flora and fauna are critically endangered. The protesters demanded from the Iranian government to take necessary measures in order to prevent the drying up of the lake.
Police didn’t allow the protesters to raise placards and present the action’s resolution to the embassy. The action was peacefully finished.