Latvian President Valdis Zatlers begins his visit to Azerbaijan
# 10 August 2009 07:21 (UTC +04:00)
The presidents and their delegations will then engage in discussions. The two presidents are to sign a joint declaration, as well as several intergovernmental agreements. President Zatlers is also to meet with the speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament, Ogtay Asadov, and he is scheduled to visit the Heydar Aliyev Foundation among other official events.
On August 11, President Zatlers will meet with Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, visit the Sangachal Oil terminal, and address the Azerbaijani-Latvian Business Forum. The President and First Lady will also visit the regional town of Sheki, where they will tour the silk manufacturing company Sheki-Ipek, a local castle, and other monuments of cultural and historical importance.
The visit in Sheki will continue on August 12, when the first couple are to visit the local regional research museum, as well as Jale, which is a company that produces juices. After returning to Baku later in the day, President Zatlers will meet with Latvian businesspeople to discuss the results of the business forum. He will also visit the Latvian embassy in Azerbaijan to meet with representatives of the local Latvian community.
President Zatlers will be accompanied on the state visit by Foreign Minister Māris Riekstiņš, Economics Minister Artis Kampars, Transportation Minister Kaspars Gerhards, Saeima Foreign Relations Committee chairman Andris Bērziņš, representatives of the Presidential Chancery, government ministries, the Latvian Investment and Development Agency, and 75 Latvian companies.
Mrs. Lilita Zatlere will have her own schedule during the state visit. On the first day, she will meet with the wife of the Azerbaijani president, Mehriban Aliyeva. She will also visit the Thalassemia Medical Centre, and she will be given a chance to learn about the historical, cultural and artistic heritage of Azerbaijan.
The visit will end on August 12.
Zatlers had earlier said in his interview to APA that he will be interested to exchange views with President Aliyev on such issues as cooperation with the EU, common efforts in NATO operations, energy security, regional security policy and cooperation of the two countries in various international organizations.
“It is also planned to sign several co-operation agreements between the Governments of Latvia and Azerbaijan during the state visit,” the president said.