Georgian ambassador to Azerbaijan holds press conference in English
# 07 August 2009 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Viktoria Dementieva - APA. Georgian ambassador to Azerbaijan Nikoloz Nadbiladze held a press conference devoted to the anniversary of the military conflict between Russia and Georgia in August last year, APA reports.
The ambassador spoke about the history of the conflict.
“The August aggression was the culmination of Russia’s provocation and illegal actions against Georgia within 20 years. From the beginning of 1990s Russia has been attempting to weaken Georgia and even to destroy it. Russia wants to make Georgia its satellite and return it to its orbit.
Nadiladze considers that South Caucasus region is very important for Russia in terms of energy.
“Therefore, they try to keep the region under control by all means. Russia’s intrusion into Georgia was connected with geopolitical and imperialist causes and hatred to Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili,” he said.
According to the ambassador, as a result of last year’s happenings 20 percent of Georgia’s territories remain under occupation. He underlined Georgia’s intention to cooperate with the European Union and NATO and noted the importance of EU’s monitoring mission in preventing the August happenings.
Nikoloz Nadbiladze spoke English at the press conference attributing it to his intention to inform the international community of Georgia’s position.
“That’s why I had to use the main language of the international organizations,” he said.