United Credit Bank deploys its first ATM in Sumgait
# 05 December 2008 14:03 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Elnur Huseynguluyev – APA-Economics. United Credit Bank has installed its first ATM outside its branch that opened in Sumgait this year.
The bank said it plans to expand its ATM network in the region.
The new ATM allows cardholders in the country’s mostly industrialized city to withdraw cash in manat and US dollars from their account at any time.
In addition, through ATMs, cardholders will be able to pay bills for telephone services and top up their cell phones (Aztelekom, Azercell, Bakcell, NarMobile).
Sumgayit branch is one of the leading structural units of United Credit Bank.
The branch took deposits in the amount of AZN 289 300 and lent loans in the amount of AZN 911 300.
As of November 1, United Credit Bank’s assets stood at AZN 32.7 million, deposit portfolio at AZN 8 million, loan portfolio at AZN 22.7 million, total capital at AZN 13.3 million and authorized capital at AZN 12.108 million.
The bank operates 5 branches, 4 ATMs and 4 POS terminals across the country.
Rossiyski Kredit Azerbaijani-Russian bank was established by 1 legal and 2 individual bodies in 1996 and was renamed in 1998 as United Credit Bank.