YapiKredi bank holds presentation of Worldcard credit card in Azerbaijan - PHOTOSESSION
YapiKredi bank holds presentation of Worldcard credit card in Azerbaijan - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 18 September 2012 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Vahab Rzayev – APA-Economic. YapiKredi Bank Azerbaijan has held the presentation of new Worldcard credit card. According to APA-Economics, YapiKredi Director-General Faik Achikalin, Executive-Director and Deputy Director-General Carlo Vivaldi, Deputy Director-General on retail banking Nazan Somer and chairman of Board of Directors of YapiKredi Bank Azerbaijan Coshkun Bulak participated in the presentation.
According to Achikalin, Azerbaijan has a strategic significance for bank: “We came to Azerbaijan in 1998 with 100%-turkish investment. By the end of August, the assets reached $288.3 mln. This success supported to bring Worldcard to Azerbaijan”.
Achikalin also noted that the Worldcard would bring new growth. As in Turkey, the Worldcard will head the sector. Besides, this is not only commercial operation. We’ll play an important role in the development of payment systems of Azerbaijan with Worldcard. I wish Worldcard to bring benefit to Azerbaijani economy, population and banking sector.
Explaining he the targets and plans of Worldcard in Azerbaijan Mrs. N.Somer noted that, by the end of July, there were 279,000 credit cards and annual volume of operations consumed with plastic cards reached AZN 811 mln. Somer, who said that Azerbaijani population preferred cash payments, noted that, the target was to inform the consumer, as well retail sector about advantages of the system. Generally, bank’s target for the end of 2013, is to erach the number of Worldcards more than 150,000, volume of operations - $228 mln, for next year - $ 534 mln.
C. Bulak noted that he continued activity with 12 branches and 380 employees and would reach the number of branches 14 by the end of the year.
Note that, Worldcard credit cards will present party payment, earning points, virtual card, extra card and other services.