Georgian PM unveils reasons for leaving his post
Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia
© APA | Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia
# 29 January 2024 18:34 (UTC +04:00)
Irakli Gharibashvili has explained the reasons for leaving the position of Prime Minister of Georgia, APA reports citing Interpressnews.
According to him, the strength of Georgian Dream is determined by internal democracy, and since there are many successful leaders in the team, it is necessary to give others the opportunity.
I received an offer from the political council to take the position of party chairman, and in this regard the congress will be held on February 1, - Irakli Gharibashvili said at the briefing held in the governmental administration, where he spoke about his resignation.
"I won't hide from you that in the political council we discussed the possibility of me staying until the summer, before the start of the election campaign, but I chose to make this decision now. It is important that the next prime minister presents his team on time and forms a new government. I wish success to the new prime minister", said Irakli Gharibashvili.