Caspian Forum continues in Istanbul - PHOTO
Caspian Forum continues in Istanbul - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 05 December 2013 10:59 (UTC +04:00)
APA’s Turkey correspondent reports that Secretary General of the Caspian Strategic Institute Haldun Yavas gave information about the outcomes of the two meetings they held in Istanbul and New York. Yavas said the main objective of the forum is to exchange views on improvement of the relations among the countries of the region in various spheres.
Congratulatory letters of Turkish President Abdullah Gul and Azerbaiani President Ilham Aliyev were read. Department chief at the Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov read President Ilham Aliyev’s letter.
Turkey’s Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Taner Yildiz said the event was a success, noted that it contributed much to Turkey and the region.
Minister said important steps have been taken to deliver Azerbaijan’s energy resources to Turkey and other countries via Turkey.
“The future of the projects in the Middle East, Central Asia and Afghanistan are connected with the success of the projects underway in the Caspian region. Though various projects implemented towards Europe’s energy supply are seen as rivals, later it will be clear that these projects serve the same purpose,” he said.
Mentioning that the question is 65% production in the east of Turkey and 65% consumption in the west of Turkey, Taner Yildiz said Azerbaijan-Turkey cooperation became more significant in this stage. Minister said Turkey plans to import 50-52bn cu m gas next year, added that all villages will be supplied with natural gas in the near future.
Forecasting that further growth of the global economy is connected with Asia, Taner Yildiz underlined that they are going to enhance cooperation with Azerbaijan. Noting that TANAP project plays determining role in the energy cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan, Minister said all necessary steps will be taken for the successful implementation of the project.