Ziyafat Asgarov: Metsamor NPP poses huge threat to region and Europe
# 01 June 2017 08:37 (UTC +04:00)
Discussion and resolution of social issues has always been a priority in Azerbaijan’s domestic policy, First Vice-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov said addressing a meeting of the PACE Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development in Baku June 1, APA reported.
He noted that there are quite a few provisions in Azerbaijan’s Constitution concerning provision of social rights and Azerbaijan has joined a number of conventions in this area.
“Today, these conventions are applied in Azerbaijan. Sometimes our European counterparts demand such standards on these matters that we find them too difficult to meet. It should be taken into account that it’s been a bit more than two decades since Azerbaijan regained its independence, while that’s not the case with European countries,” he said, adding. “On the other hand, Azerbaijan has lost 20 percent of its territory. We have experienced an invasion. There are over a million IDPs and refugees in our country—300,000 of them children. These are the problems Azerbaijan is faced with today. Nevertheless, the state is fulfilling its obligations and will continue to do so.”
Asgarov noted that the meeting agenda also includes the migrant issue which is one of the long-standing problems of the world.
“Today all speak about Syrian and Iraqi refugees. However, one million Azerbaijani people became refugees and internally displaced 25 years ago. Why wasn’t it talked about at that time? Here are double standards,” he said.
The deputy speaker called for a discussion of Armenia’s Metsamor nuclear power plant which poses a big threat to the region.
He stressed that metsamor NPP poses a huge threat to the region and region.
“It was constructed using Soviet technology. If any incident occurs there, it will pose a threat to Europe. Moreover, Armenia is situated in a seismic zone,” said Asgarov.
Touching upon the issue of climate changes, Asgarov noted that Azerbaijan is responsible for fulfilling its obligations regarding the climate changes.
The deputy speaker urged all countries to be responsible in this issue.