Islamic conference youth forum sets up Eurasian regional center
# 18 May 2010 21:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Azerbaijan`s foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Secretary General of the Islamic Conference Youth Forum (ICYF) Elshad Isgandarov have signed an agreement to set up ICYF`s Eurasia Regional Center, APA reports quoting AzerTac.
The agreement was signed on the sidelines of the 37th session of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC) foreign ministers in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.
OIC Secretary General Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu, representatives of 57 member states and observer countries and representatives of international organizations attended the signing ceremony.
In accordance with the agreement, the Eurasia Regional Center`s headquarters will be located in Baku, a first OIC office to be situated in Azerbaijan.
The Center will coordinate activities of youth organizations in member-nations, and in Central and Eastern European countries, as well as of those representing Muslim minorities in the region.
Addressing the session, the Azerbaijani minister praised the ICYF`s efforts to strengthen the role of youth, in particular under the program of the United Nations Alliance of Civilization.
He described the fact the regional center would be located in Azerbaijan as “a vivid evidence” of the country`s support to OIC.
A special resolution expressing gratitude to the Azerbaijani government for supporting ICYF and for expressing readiness to host the regional center in Baku is expected to be adopted at the session.
ICYF was established in 2005. Its main office is functioning in Istanbul basing on the contract signed with the Turkish government and ratified by the country`s parliament.