US strongly reacts to Putin's visit to Abkhazia
US strongly reacts to Putin
# 10 August 2017 08:10 (UTC +04:00)
The U.S. State Department commented on Russian President Vladimir Putin's visit to Georgia's separatist region in Abkhazia.
U.S. State Department Spokesperson Heather Nautert urged Moscow to respect Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty, APA reported.
"The U.S. thinks President Vladimir Putin’s visit to Georgia's occupied territory in Abkhazia is unacceptable and contradicts the principles of international Geneva discussions in which Moscow is a participant. The United States fully supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity within the internationally recognized borders of Georgia and refuses the recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by Russia. The U.S. urges Russia to reconsider its troops in the pre-2008 military operations and its decision to recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia," Nautert said.
Vladimir Putin visited Abkhazia on August 8 and met with separatist leader Raul Hajimba.