Vehicle convoy consisting of humanitarian aid of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergencies arrived in Türkiye-PHOTO-VIDEO-UPDATED
Vehicle convoy consisting of humanitarian aid of Azerbaijan
# 10 February 2023 15:42 (UTC +04:00)
In accordance with the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the next humanitarian aid convoy sent by the Ministry of Emergencies on February 8 to support the elimination of the consequences of the strong earthquake that occurred in the Republic of Turkiye, arrived in Kahramanmarash region of Turkiye today, APA reports citing MES.
260 tents, 300 beds, 2 large power generators, 8,000 sets of clothes, 20,000 pairs of socks, 350 tables, 1,000 seats, 5,000 thread towels and other supplies were handed over as part of the humanitarian assistance.
Another humanitarian aid of Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan for eliminating conseuqences of devastating quake that hit the Republic of Türkiye arrived inthe fraternal country, APA's correspondent assigned to Türkiye reports.
The aid convoy has arrived in Türkiye's Kahramanmaraş with 16 special vehicles.
The aid package includes 830 sets of tents and 279 stoves.