Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General calls on Iranian counterpart for comprehensive investigation of attack on embassy
kamran Aliyev, Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan
© APA | kamran Aliyev, Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan
# 14 February 2023 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
A telephone conversation took place between the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, Kamran Aliyev, and the Prosecutor General of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Mohammad Jafar Montazeri, APA reports citing the press service of the General Prosecutor's Office.
Prosecutor General Montazeri expressed his regret for the crime committed in the building of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran on January 27 and offered his condolences to the people of Azerbaijan and the family members of the victims.
Kamran Aliyev condemned the terrorist act committed against the embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Iran and brought to the attention of his colleague that the relevant investigative agency of Azerbaijan continued the investigation of the criminal case. The Prosecutor General stressed the necessity of a full and comprehensive investigation of the criminal case by Iran, the identification and bringing to justice of all participants, and the reasons and circumstances of the commission of this terrorist act.