Turkish Minister of Labour and Social Security meets chairman of State Social Protection Fund – PHOTOSESSION
Turkish Minister of Labour and Social Security meets chairman of State Social Protection Fund – <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION </font>
# 12 July 2012 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ali Ahmadov – APA-Economics. Currently, more than half of registered foreign workers in Azerbaijan are citizens of Turkey, chairman of the State Social Protection Fund Salim Muslumov said at a meeting with the delegation headed by Minister of Labour and Social Security of Turkey Faruk Celik, APA reports.
12,921 people from 94 countries are in a system of individual registration of the Fund. Of these, 58.2% or 7,506 persons are Turkish citizens.
Note that, the agreement which was signed between the two countries in 1998, envisages the mutual recognition of labour pension rights of Azerbaijani citizens working in Turkey and vice versa.
Along with this, Muslumov said people who are not registered in the system of individual registration are also working in the country: ‘Our goal is to draw social security at the place of work of all Turkish citizens, who received a license to work in Azerbaijan’.
One of the main issues discussed at the meeting was an experience to detect employees who evade registration and bringing their salaries to Social Security. It was noted that as a result of the program implemented in Turkey, the number of workers registered in the past 4 years, has grown from 14 million to 17.9 million.
In turn, Celik noted that one of the main reasons for increasing the number of registrations in Turkey was the introduction of the country’s compulsory health insurance. It was noted that the introduction of such experience in Azerbaijan would also help this.
In addition, Celik expressed satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan. He noted the importance of strengthening cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of social insurance and pensions. The minister praised the reforms of the pension-insurance system in Azerbaijan. The meeting discussed the changes in pension and insurance systems of both countries and also discussed the possibility of reviewing a number of points of an intergovernmental agreement.