Azerbaijani President: Monument of fascist Nzhdeh in Yerevan has not been demolished yet
# 31 January 2022 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
"I think that, first of all, the Russian public was well aware of this, and as a result of the persistence of the Russian public this shameful act was thwarted. But it is also true that I was the first person to raise this issue at the political level. In previous years, I have repeatedly raised the issue of Armenian fascists in my speeches. I raised the issue with international organizations and countries and said that Nazis should not be allowed to become heroes. I raised the issue of executioner Nzhdeh in my speech at one of the CIS summits. I said that the statue of Nzhdeh in the Armenian capital Yerevan was a propaganda of fascism," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with AZERTAC in a reply to the question "Mr. President, as we all know, a demonstration attempt of a film about Armenian fascist Garegin Nzhdeh was recently stopped and eliminated in Russia. Can this be assessed as the result of the successful foreign policy pursued by the Azerbaijani state? We would like to know your opinion about this?", APA reports.
"This must be stopped. This man was a fascist. This man was an executioner. This man killed innocent Azerbaijanis and then soldiers and officers of the Soviet army during World War II. This Nzhdeh was a fascist and everyone should know that. But he is still glorified in Armenia. If this was only related to the previous fascist government, it would be half the trouble. Unfortunately, the current Armenian government promotes and protects the Nazis. Staging this unacceptable act in Moscow through the Armenian Diaspora Organization does not fit into any frames. Because Russia itself, like Azerbaijan, is at the forefront of the struggle against the glorification of fascism. We have repeatedly exchanged views with Russia on this issue. We agree at the level of presidents, other officials and public organizations. Fascism must not be allowed to rise. Attempts to distort the history of World War II must be stopped. This policy will lead the world to the abyss. Fascism must not be glorified. On the one hand, although Armenia officially joins these views, it is actually taking steps to glorify a fascist such as Nzhdeh. There are still streets, squares and an underground station in Armenia and Yerevan named after fascist Nzhdeh, and there is a large six-meter statue of him. This monument has not been demolished yet.
So what does this mean? This shows that Armenian fascism is still alive," said Azerbaijani President.