Jeyhun Bayramov: "Pakistan and Turkey's positions in II Karabakh War was extremely important for us"
Jeyhun Bayramov: "Pakistan and Turkey
# 13 January 2021 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
"I express gratitude to the Foreign Ministers of Pakistan and Turkey for their support to Azerbaijan in the Second Karabakh War," said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the press conference held after the Second Trilateral Meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Pakistan, Turkey and Azerbaijan in Islamabad, APA reports.
He has noted that Turkey and Pakistan have condemned Armenia's attacks and war crimes against Azerbaijan, supported Azerbaijan based on sovereignty and territorial integrity, and raised their voices in the international arena for the manifestation of justice.
“The position of Pakistan and Turkey on this issue was extremely important for us. At the same time, it was the position that our real friends could show it. We highly appreciate this. The Azerbaijani people proudly raised the flags of Pakistan and Turkey” Foreign Minister has noted.