Azerbaijan has modern transport infrastructure allowing int'l transportation of cargos - Minister
Kamalladin Heydarov, Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan
© APA | Kamalladin Heydarov, Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan
# 16 February 2023 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
“Currently, the processes occurring in the world show that transport and logistic is one of the largest fields that we should focus on,” said Azerbaijan’s minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov at the 8th meeting of intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Republic of Poland, APA reports.
According to him, Azerbaijan has turned into transport and transit hub of the region and our country has done great works on the development of transport and transit corridors in the region over the past 10 years.
“Currently, there is a modern transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan allowing international cargo transportation. In this context, within the framework of bilateral commission, in connection with the second meeting of the Polish-Azerbaijan working group on transport and logistics, the first meeting of which was held in Warsaw in 2019, which will be held in Baku in March of this year, during international cargo transportations, we consider relevant to continue joint measures on full use of transit opportunities of two countries and promotion of transportation on the trans-Caspian international route.”
The minister noted that currently, large-scale restoration and reconstruction works are underway in the liberated areas from the occupation, and in this context, he invited Polish businessmen to invest in those areas in order to expand bilateral economic and trade relations.