Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office and Interior Ministry issue joint statement on Ismayilli incidents - UPDATED
Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office and Interior Ministry issue joint statement on Ismayilli incidents - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 29 January 2013 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Press service of the Prosecutor General’s Office told APA that the acts of hooliganism of administrator of “Chirag” hotel, drunken Emil Shamsaddinov and his relative Elmaddin Mammadov, who damaged private property, caused mass incident in Ismayilli region on January 23. As a result of this, a group of people gathered at the site burnt “Chirag” hotel and the various cars. According to their illegal actions, Emil Shamsaddinov and Elmaddin Mammadov were brought to account and sentenced to pretrial detention.
The Investigation Department for Grave Crimes under the Prosecutor General’s Office has launched a criminal case on the fact, investigative group consisting of employees of prosecutor’s office and police officers has been established.
Residents of the region Vasif Ibrahimov, Shukran Muhubaliyev, Shakir Mustafayev, Jeyhun Abbasov, Jafar Jafarov and ex-prisoner Elshan Gurbanov, who violated public order, intentionally damaged private property, used force against government representatives and actively participated in the incidents, at the same time Sakhavat Samadov and Khayal Sharanov, who robbed two TV sets, one sofa and arm-chair from the burnt “Chirag” hotel, were charged with relevant articles of Criminal Code and sentenced to pretrial detention.
52 more people, who roughly violated the public order, were detained. 23 of them were sentenced to administrative arrest, 12 punished administratively and 12 released after warning. The detained and arrested persons were explained their rights and duties and each of them were provided by human rights activist following their arrests.
Recently, some media outlets have spread biased and non-objective information by distorting the essence of the incidents that took place on the ground of hooliganism and deliberately. according to one of the media reports, resident of the region Ramil Javadov, who was released folowing the administrative fine for gross violation of public law, went missing on January 24. Unambiguously refuting the reports that a lot of people were injured during the incidents we declare that totally 4 people were admitted to the regional hospital due to their injuries and discharged after having received first aid.
Investigations also revealed that Deputy Chairman of Musavat Party Tofig Yagublu and co-chairman of REAL Movement Ilgar Mammadov went to Ismayilli on January 24 and urged the residents of the region to resist to the police, block the traffic in order to violate socio-political stability. Their illicit actions aiming to aggravate the situation in the country will be legally assessed by a thorough investigation.
Relevant examinations were appointed over the amount of damage caused to the citizens and the state, severity of physical injuries inflicted on the police officers.
Currently, the investigation and search operations are underway to determine and bring to justice the organizers and other participants of the actions that resulted in the violation of public order.
All illegal activities against public order, stability, security of the citizens will be further resolutely prevented under the rule of law