Rescue efforts in 16-storey collapsed building in center of Azerbaijani capital to go on all night - UPDATED-5
Rescue efforts in 16-storey collapsed building in center of Azerbaijani capital to go on all night -<font color=red> UPDATED-5 </font>
# 28 August 2007 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
Newly constructed 12-storey building collapsed in the center of Azerbaijani capital, Baku at about 18.00 today. APA’s correspondent reports 12th storey of the planned 16-storey building was ready. The building is situated in Mammad Nakhchivani street 27, (former 6th parallel district) Yasamal district.
All of the team of workers are reportedly to have remained under the wreckage. They are supposed to be 15-20 of them.
Emergencies Ministry, Republic Prospector’s Office, Interior Ministry’s forces are at the site. A lot of ambulance cars are making efforts at the site. The Emergencies Ministry has brought heavy equipment for recovery.
The crying of the people who remained under wreckage are heard. Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov, Emergencies Minister Kamaladdin Heydarov and Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev, Interior Minister Ramil Usubov and Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov are on the site. Ogtay Shiraliyev told APA that the number of the people under wreckages is unknown but some of them have already been rescued and hospitalized.
“The personnel of all important hospitals have been involved in the site. All medical personnel and me are doing our best to rescue the people. The people who have been rescued feel normal, he said.
Mutfakkir building company is constructing the building. Director General is Ali Muradov. Three buildings nearby have also been damaged by the collapse of the building. The residents told APA that they have been given official order and two hours to leave the building.
Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov told APA that he gave order to launch a criminal case and hold accountable director general of Mutafakkir building company Ali Muradov. He said that safety rules were neglected, and serious law violations were observed while constructing the building.
APA’s correspondent reports that two have been rescued so far. One of them is an injured by name Arif. The other killed man has not yet been identified.