President Ilham Aliyev receives Tajik FM
# 03 April 2014 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev praised Azerbaijan-Tajikistan relations, saying they were developing in all areas.
The Head of State recalled Tajik President Emomali Rahmon’s visit to Azerbaijan, and stressed its importance in terms of discussing ways of developing the ties between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence Azerbaijan-Tajikistan relations would continue developing.
The Head of State expressed confidence the Tajik FM’s visit would contribute to strengthening cooperation between the two countries.
Foreign Minister Sirojiddin Aslov extended the Tajik President’s greetings and best regards to President Ilham Aliyev. He handed Emomali Rahmon’s letter to the Azerbaijani President inviting him to pay an official visit to Tajikistan.
They pointed to the existence of a good legal framework for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, and said there were ample opportunities to expand the bilateral cooperation in a variety of fields, particularly economy, trade, industry and investment making.
President Ilham Aliyev asked the Tajik FM to convey his greetings to President Emomali Rahmon.