The European Azerbaijan Society issues report on 2012 activity
# 18 January 2013 14:33 (UTC +04:00)
The report sent to APA by TEAS says that within five years the London-based independent non-governmental organization, The European Azerbaijan Society, has become known as an intellectual centre of activity representing Azerbaijan's strategic interests in Europe. Within this period TEAS has structured a broad network in European Union member states, carried out activities towards the promotion of Azerbaijan in the world and for the solution of urgent problems.
2012 was a decisive year in TEAS’s work. Along with offices in the UK, Belgium, Germany and Azerbaijan, TEAS opened a new office in France, where there is a strong Armenian Diaspora.
TEAS did its best to inform the world about Azerbaijan's position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, carried out expedient activities at the European Parliament, the parliaments of the UK, Belgium, Germany and France and organised events to promote Azerbaijan's history, culture and art in Europe. As a result, a number of influential European politicians, academics and cultural figures issued messages urging an end to the occupation of Azerbaijan's territories and the retention of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. Well-known European politicians issued statements on the essence of the political processes in Armenia, especially statements supporting the treatment of Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov, whose case produced uproar from Armenian authorities and the Armenian Diaspora. These statements were crucial in counteracting Armenian propaganda. Thus, the under-mentioned priorities and projects may be underlined as resulting from TEAS’s all-round work in 2012.
Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh
As its major strategic goal, TEAS continued to inform the world about Azerbaijan's just position in the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh and to ensure the support of European Union member states in a resolution of the conflict.
Documents on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Resolutions were passed by the International Young Democrat Union and Germany’s biggest youth organization. At its meeting in Beirut the International Young Democrat Union passed a further resolution: “Nagorno Karabakh: 20 Years is too long”.
TEAS Chairman Tale Heydarov addressed the conference of Europe’s biggest political youth organization Junge Union of the Christian Democratic Union / Christian Social Union (CDU/CSU), which was also attended by German Chancellor Angela Merkel. A document on Nagorno-Karabakh was adopted by the conference, the document supported Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
Parliamentary questions. With the help of its offices in European countries, and via Nagorno-Karabakh-related questions by parliamentarians in the UK, Germany, Belgium and European parliaments, TEAS helped to promote Azerbaijan’s position in the conflict.
Photographic exhibition: “Five Roads Back Home”. Photojournalist Philipp Rathmer’s exhibition, “Five Roads Back Home” about the plight of Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs) was held in Berlin.
An event planned at the European Parliament in support of illegal actions against Azerbaijani territory was opposed. As a result of a letter sent by TEAS to the European Parliament and the efforts of Azerbaijan’s friends in the parliament, the attempt was prevented. Chairman of the European Parliament Joseph Daul strongly criticized his counterpart’s initiative.
Safarov statements
One of the main elements of TEAS’s political activity was to take steps to counter the propaganda of Armenian officials and Diaspora, as well as anti-Azerbaijan groupings in Europe, about the extradition of Azerbaijani officer Ramil Safarov from Hungary and the issue of a pardon. On TEAS’s initiative, British and German public figures issued statements supporting Azerbaijan’s position on this issue.
As a result of the work done to oppose the adoption of an anti-Azerbaijan document at the European Parliament, the Liberal group (ALDE) did not support the resolution and amendments were made to the document in favour of Azerbaijan’s position.
Key European politicians made statements on the issue and these played a significant role in countering the propaganda of Armenians and anti-Azerbaijan groupings.
Events commemorating the Khojaly tragedy
Consistent work was done to inform the world about the truth of the Khojaly tragedy.
Parliamentary petition (EDM). A parliamentary petition signed by 21 members of the House of Commons of the UK Parliament was adopted. The petition demands immediate assistance for settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the prevention of further tragedies like Khojaly.
Commemorative event. A commemorative event was organized in London with the participation of the Orion Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sue Perkins, who was named as Conductor of the Year by the BBC.
Tree planting in memory of the Khojaly victims. 613 trees were planted at the National Park in St. Albans near London to commemorate the Khojaly victims and a special information board was erected.
Khojaly awareness raising. The main Belgium-based diplomatic publications, including and Diplomatic World published articles on the tragedy.
Photographic exhibition on Khojaly. An exhibition featuring photographs of Khojaly victims, taken by famous French photographer Frederique Lengaigne in Aghdam, 1992 and not previously in the public domain, was held in Baku’s Museum Centre.
Cooperation with European countries
TEAS supported the establishment, enlargement and work of the Azerbaijani friendship groups in the parliaments of European countries and organized visits by influential European politicians to Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijan All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG). The Azerbaijan All-Party Parliamentary Group of the UK Parliament was supported with secretarial services and the group was very active. Receptions to promote Azerbaijan were organized at the congresses of the major British political parties.
The European Parliament (EP) Friends of Azerbaijan Group. The reestablishment of The European Parliament (EP) Friends of Azerbaijan Group has proved to be successful. TEAS worked to prevent anti-Azerbaijan events planned at the parliament.
Visits. Members of the Azerbaijan All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) and former UK defence secretary Liam Fox visited Azerbaijan. Liam Fox was received by Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and made a speech at the Centre for Strategic Studies. In his speech, the former defence secretary bluntly named Armenia as the occupier and expressed his appreciation of Azerbaijan’s geopolitical role.
The organization of a visit of a delegation of five Senators from France, where Armenia’s position is strong, was also of great significance. The senators were able to assess for themselves the exceptional importance of Azerbaijan as a producer and exporter of energy.
Business forum
TEAS implemented several projects to promote Azerbaijan’s economic capacity and attract investment.
Report at the British Parliament. Professor Alan Riley of the City University delivered a report “Post-Nabucco? The options for the South Caucasus corridor” at the House of Lords; the event was chaired by Lord Laird.
Business forum. The business forum “Investment opportunities in Azerbaijan and Turkey” (May, 2012) attended by more than 250 guests was also successful. About 40 reports were heard at a forum that brought together politicians, businessmen and experts.
Corporate membership. The attraction of corporate members continued with a view to raising awareness of the development of Azerbaijan’s economy, its investment and business opportunities and to attract foreign investors.
Anti-Azerbaijan groupings make wide use of the media for their operations. Naturally, TEAS pays special attention to cooperation with influential media outlets in Europe.
Journalists’ visits. TEAS organized the visit of media representatives from Britain and France to Azerbaijan; as a result, press and e-media outlets in these countries published articles about Azerbaijan’s tourism and history.
“Le Journal du Parlament” magazine, the official organ of the French Parliament, published for the first time articles about Azerbaijan’s political and economic achievements and the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh.
A British media interview with Paralympics judoka Ilham Zakiyev was organized. This interview focused on the fact that Ilham was wounded "on the line of contact."
Academic events
TEAS also devoted special attention to cooperation with the world’s influential academic circles.
International symposium. A memorandum of cooperation was signed with the Yahad-in Unum (Paris) organization and the international symposium “The Role of Azerbaijan in World War II and as a Refuge in the Caucasus from the Holocaust” was jointly organized in Baku with this organization. The Role of Azerbaijan in World War II and as a Refuge in the Caucasus from the Holocaust was studied as a subject in Azerbaijani history for the first time. It was decided to use the experience of Holocaust studies in studying the Khojaly massacre.
Conference and round table. A conference “BTC and Beyond” in London and a round table “Azerbaijan’s Role in the Energy Security of Europe” in Paris, co-organized by the Institute of International Relations were welcomed by academic circles.