Film “Fate of the King” to be presented on May 12
# 01 May 2008 09:15 (UTC +04:00)
To him, the film has been prepared according to decree issued by Heydar Aliyev on perpetuating the memory of Ilyas Afanndiyev in 2000.
Asadulllayev noted that the film was made basing on decree issued by Ilham Aliyev on development of Azerbaijani cinema in 2007 on the 85th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev.
“This is one of the historical works of Ilyas Afandiyev. The film coincides with international standards and we hope that audience will like it. We should be engaged in propaganda of the film to deliver developments occurred in Azerbaijani territory 200 years ago”, he said. Asadullayev stressed the importance of many films about Azerbaijani history and touched upon the hire of the film.
He added that this issue depended on leadership of the Government.
“The leadership should solve hiring the film. We are ready to let this film on hire in CIS and Islamic Countries. But I do not solve it. Preparation of television version of film depends on Culture and Tourism Ministry. We have decided to air this film after the presentation.
We need some copies of the film for its distribution in “Azerbaijan” cinema. I hope the film will be demonstrated in “Azerbaijan” cinema several times”, he said.
Asadullayev said that preparation of the televised version of the film would take about 5 months. The producer assured that pirates would not release the copies of the film.
“I assure you that the pirates will not be able to copy the disc. All discs will be encoded. Thousands of discs will be prepared and put on sale. I am sure that every family will buy this disc. The film has been made at the government’s expenditure and I want this film to be demonstrated on Azerbaijan State Television,” he said.
The film “Fate of the King” was shot within two years. The film has been made by Ramiz Fataliyev, Fakhraddin Manafov and Dilshad Fatkhulin. The song of the film was composed by Polad Bulbuloghlu. Peoples’ artist Fakhraddin Manafov both gave master classes and played the leading role – Ibrahimkhalil khan. Actors Mammad safa, Kamran Yunus, Vidadi Hasanov, Gunesh Aliyeva, Aysu Efendiyeva, Yuri Bariyev, Mehriban Zeki, Senuber Isgandarli, Manaf Dadashov, Mukhtar Ibadov, Leyli Huseynli, Ali Jafarov, Russian actors Danil Spivakovskiy, Alexander Galibin, Ilya Shakunov, Tajik actor Saydo Gurbanov and other played roles in the film. The film was sounded in Ton studio under Mosfilm.
APA Information Agency gives information support to the presentation of the film.